Find a Playgroup

Please click on a day to find more information about the playgroups operating on that day in the North West of Tasmania

  • Penguin Playgroup, 46 Main Road, Penguin 10.00am-12.00pm.
  • Waratah Playgroup, 49 Smith Street, Waratah 9.00am-3.00pm
  • King Island Playgroup, Reekara Community Complex, 10.00am-12.00pm
  • Somerset Playgroup, 4 George Street, Somerset, 10.30am-12.30pm.
  • Leighlands Christian School Playgroup, 45a Leighland’s Avenue Ulverstone, 9.00am-11.00am
  • Port Sorell Playgroup, Port Sorell Hall, Meredith Street, 10.00am-12.00pm
  • Kimberley Playgroup, Kimberley Fire Station, 10.30pm-12.30pm.
  • Yarning Cafe Playgroup, No. 34 Aboriginal Health Service, 34 Alexandra Road, Ulverstone, 1.00pm-3.00pm.
  • Playgroup Tasmania Play Connect, 46 Main Rd, Penguin, 10.30am-12.00am. Nurturing children with autism, an information, support and play environment for 0-6 years, no diagnosis required. Free. Start date 16th October 2018.
  • Just Bee Playgroup, Mission Australia, Macs Place, 32-32 Valley Road, Devonport. 10.00am-12.00pm.
  • Kentish House Playgroup, 5 Austin Place, Sheffield. 10.00am-12.00pm
  • Penguin Playgroup, 46 Main Road, 10.00am-12.00pm.
  • Zeehan Playgroup, Japanese/Health classroom, Zeehan Primary School, 9.00am-11.00am
  • Strahan Playgroup, Recreational Hall, Strahan, 10.30am-12.00pm
  • Come and Play Playgroup Rosebery, The Rosebery Community House, 8 Agnes Street, Rosebery, 11.00am-2.00pm
  • Mt St Vincent  Intergenerational Playgroup, 75 South Road, West Ulverstone, 1.30pm-3.30pm
  • Turners Beach Playgroup,Turners  Beach Esplanade, Turners Beach, 10.00am-12.00pm.
  • Gaia’s Garden Parent and Child Playgroup, Reseed, 30 King Edward, Street, Penguin, 10.30am-2.30pm

Please click on a day to find more information about the playgroups operating on that day in the North of Tasmania

  • St Helens Playgroup, 1 Groom Street, St Helens, 10:00am-12:00pm
  • Patersonia Playgroup, Tailrace Park, Riverside. 9.30am-11.30am.
  • Little Buddies Playgroup, 20/2 Innocent Street Kings Meadows, 9.45am-11.30am.
  • Beaconsfield Neighbourhood House “Playhouse”, Beaconsfield Child and Family Centre, 33 Grubb Street, 9.00am-10.30am.
  • Playgroup Tasmania Play Connect, 35 Holbrook Street, 9.30am-11.00am. Nurturing children with autism, an information, support and play environment 0-6 years, no diagnosis required. Free.
  • Norwood/Newstead Playgroup, St Catherine’s Hall, Penquite Road, 10:00am – 12:00pm
  • Hadspen Playgroup, Community Centre, Clare Street, 10:00am – 12:00pm
  • Dilston/Windermere Playgroup, Dilston Memorial Hall, John Lee’s Drive 10:00am – 12:00pm
  • Jetsonville Playgroup, Jetsonville Hall, 115 Muskfield Road, Jetsonville, 10:00am -12:00pm
  • George Town Playgroup, 187 Agnes Street, George Town, 1.00pm-2.30pm
  • Beaconsfield Launching into Learning, Beaconsfield Child and Family Centre, 33 Grubb Street, 9.00am-10.30am.
  • Hope Discovery Playgroup (Primary Caregivers only), Door of Hope, 50 Glen Dhu Street, South Launceston, 10.00am-11.00am.
  • Make Time to Play, Northern Suburbs Communty Centre, Mowbray, 9.30am-11.00am.
  • St Marys/ Falmouth Playgroup, Morrison Street, Falmouth, 10:30am-12:30pm
  • Lilydale Playgroup, Lilydale Football Club Rooms, 9.30am-11.30am.
  • Prospect Playgroup, Karati Building, 297 Westbury Road, 10.00am-12.00pm
  • Norwood Intergenerational Playgroup, 8 Blenheim Street Norwood, 1.00pm-2.30pm. (Last Wednesday of each month only)
  • Beaconsfield ECIS (Early Childhood), Beaconsfield Child and Family Centre, 33 Grubb Street, 9.00am-10.30am.
  • Beaconsfield Launching into Learning, Beaconsfield Child and Family Centre, 33 Grubb Street, 9.00am-10.30am.
  • Beaconsfield ECIS (Pre Kinder) Beaconsfield Child and Family Centre, 33 Grubb Street, 1.00pm-2.30pm.
  • Baby Bugs Playtime, Northern Suburbs Community Centre. Rotates between 3 locations. 1.00pm-2.00pm. Phone 6326 5506 for more information.
  • Salvation Army, Doorways to Parenting, 16-20 Kay Street, Kings Meadows, 10.00am-12.00pm.
  • Salvation Army, Stay and Play Playgroup, 87 Stanley STreet, Summerhill, 10.00am-12.00pm
  • Little Footprints Playgroup, Australian Christian College, 103-105 George Town Road, Newnham, 9.00am-10.30am
  • Legana Playgroup, Uniting Church Hall, Main Road, 9:30am -11:30am
  • Bridport Playgroup, 1 Joseph Street, Bridport, 9.30am-11.00am
  • Rainbow Garden Bush Group, Village Green, Trevallyn 9:30am -11:30am
  • Beaconsfield Baby Chat/Play, 0-12 months. Beaconsfield Child and Family Centre, 33 Grubb Street, 1.15pm-2.45pm
  • Pop’s Dad’s and Tot’s Playgroup (Primary Caregivers Only), Door of Hope, 50 Glen Dhu Street, South Launceston, 10.00am-12.00pm
  • Little Buddies Playgroup, 20/2 Innocent Street Kings Meadows, 9.45am-11.30am.
  • Baby Playgroup, 35 Holbrook Street Invermay, 12.00pm-3.00pm.
  • FriYay Playgroup, 35 Holbrook Street, Invermay 9.00am-11.00am
  • Nunamara Playgroup, Nunamara Hall, Nunamara, 10am-12.00pm. First Friday of each month.
  • Beaconsfield Get Active, Beaconsfield Child and Family Centre, 33 Grubb Street, 9.00am-10.30am.
  • Beaconsfield PYPS, Beaconsfield Child and Family Centre, 33 Grubb Street, 11.00am-12.30pm
  • Weekend Playgroup, 35 Holbrook Street, Invermay. 9.30am-11am.

Please click on a day to find more information about the playgroups operating on that day in the South of Tasmania

  • Lindisfarne Playgroup Child Health Centre, Cnr of Ford Parade and Esplanade, 10.00am-12.00pm
  • Cremorne Playgroup, Cremorne Park on ice days, Cremorne Bowls Club on Wet Days, 10.00am-12.00pm.
  • Fairy Wren Playgroup (Birth-2 years) Tarremah Steiner School, Nautilus Dr, Huntingfield, 9.15am-11.15am
  • South Hobart C3 Playgroup, 64 Anglesea St, South Hobart, 9.30am-11.00am
  • Swanston St Playgroup, 80 Swanston St, New Town 9.30am-11.30am

  • South Hobart Playgroup Community Centre, Darcy St, 10.00am-12.00pm

  • Mountain River Playgroup Mountain River Hall, 263 Mountain River Rd 10.00am-12.00pm

  • Fairy Wren Playgroup (Birth-2 Years) Tarremah Steiner School, Nautilus Dr, Huntingfield, 9.15am-11.15am.
  • Tasman Community House Playgroup 1635 Main Road, Nubeena, 9.00am-11.00am
  • Jelly Beans Playgroup Dowsing Point Community Centre, Derwent Barracks, Goodwood Road, 10.00am-12.00pm
  • Regis Intergenerational Playgroup 1 Acorn Street, Warrane. 10.00am-11.30am. Bi Weekly
  • South Hobart C3 Playgroup, 64 Anglesea St South Hobart, 10.00am-11.30am
  • Warrane’s Intergenerational Playgroup, 1 Acorn Street, Warrane. 10.00am-11.30am (Bi Weekly)
  • Bellerive Playgroup PCYC Hall, Scott St, Bellerive, 9.30am-11.30am
  • Brighton Municipality Playgroup (Nature Play) Old Beach Community Centre, 100 Jetty Rd, 9.30am-11.30am
  • Fern Tree Playgroup 8 Stephenson Place Fern Tree, 9.30am-11.00am.
  • Fairy Wren Playgroup Tarremah Steiner School (All Ages), Nautilus Dr, Huntingfield, 9.15am-11.15am.
  • Dunalley Neighbourhood House Playgroup 172 Arthur Highway, 9.00am-11.00am
  • Goodwood Community Centre 2 Acton Cres, 9.30am-11.30am
  • South Hobart C3 Playgroup 64 Anglesea St South Hobart, 10.30am-12.00pm
  • Fairy Wren Playgroup (All Ages) Tarremah Steiner School, Nautilus Dr, Huntingfield, 9.15am 11.15am.
  • West Hobart Playgroup Lansdown Cres Primary School, 9.00am-11.00am
  • Fairy Wren Playgroup (All AGes) Tarremah Steiner School, Nautilus Dr, Huntingfield, 9.15am-11.15am.
  • Australian Christian College Little Steps Playgroup 7 Golf Links Road, Geilston Bay, 9.00am-10.30am